Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Nandina domestica pygmaea
Common Name
Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Attractive red leaves; good for low hedge.

Height
30-50cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Olea africana
Common Name
Wild Olive
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Ideal for street tree.

Height
10m
Spread
12m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Ophiopogon japonicus
Common Name
Mondo Grass
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for edging

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ophiopogon japonicus kyoto
Common Name
Dwarf Mondo Grass
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good between paving.

Height
10cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ophiopogon planiscapus
Common Name
Black Mondo Grass
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for edging.

Height
20cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Osteospermum mixed
Common Name
Daisy
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
40cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Palm cocos nucifera
Common Name
Cocos Palm
Category
Tree, Palm
Light
Sun

Ideal as street tree

Height
20-30m
Spread
10-20m
Frost
Tender
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Palm dypsis lutescens
Common Name
Indoor Areca Palm
Category
Tree, Palm
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good as houseplant

Height
6-12m
Spread
3m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Pansy mixed
Common Name
Pansy
Category
Annual
Light
Sun

Good for border

Height
15cm
Spread
15cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Peltophorum africana
Common Name
Weeping Wattle
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Attacts birds

Height
8m
Spread
5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Philodendron selloum
Common Name
Elephant Ears
Category
Shrub, Ferns
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Plant in shade under trees; good for water features.

Height
2m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Baby Chocolate’
Common Name
Baby Chocolate
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
40cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Bronze Baby’
Common Name
Bronze Baby
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
40-50cm
Spread
25cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Fire Chief’
Common Name
Fire Chief
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
1m
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Flamingo’
Common Name
Flamingo
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for container

Height
1m
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Gold Wing’
Common Name
Gold Wing
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
1.5m
Spread
70cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium ‘Pink Stripe’
Common Name
Pink Stripe
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for container

Height
1.5m
Spread
70cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium rubra nana
Common Name
Rubra Nana
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
40cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Phormium tenax rubra
Common Name
Tenax Rubra
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Good for container

Height
1.5-2m
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Photinia ‘Red Robin’
Common Name
Chinese Howthorn
Category
Tree, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Ideal for hedging.

Height
4m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic