Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Indigofera frutescens
Common Name
River Indigo
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Semi deciduous tree with pink flowers. Good for small gardens.

Height
4m
Spread
3m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Common Name
Jacaranda
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Stunning blue to purple flowers in spring; good firewood; used on pavements.

Height
20m
Spread
10m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Juncus krausii
Common Name
Dune Sack Rush
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Brown flowers; riverbanks.

Height
1.5m
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Kalanchoe sexangularis
Common Name
Bushveld Kalanchoe
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Yellow flowers; good for rockery.

Height
90cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Kalanchoe tetraphylla
Common Name
Pancake Plant
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun

Unique round leaves; white powdery bloom; good in rockery.

Height
40-60cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Kniphofia praecox
Common Name
Red Hot Poker
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Bright orange to red flowers in winter; good for rockery.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.0m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Lagerstromia indica
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle
Category
Tree
Light
Sun
Height
10m
Spread
6m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Lamium variegatum
Common Name
Golden dead nettle
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Goundcover

Height
30cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Lampranthus sp.
Common Name
Vygie/ Ice Plant
Category
Groundcover, Succulent
Light
Sun

Good for Rockery

Height
20cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Laurus nobilis
Common Name
Bay Leaf
Category
Tree, Shrub, Herbs
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for container

Height
5-12m
Spread
6m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Lavandula ‘Margaret Roberts’
Common Name
Lavender
Category
Perennial, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Good for Container

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ligustrum ‘Silver Queen’
Common Name
Pictuarata
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Good for hedging

Height
2m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ligustrum ovalifolium aureum
Common Name
Golden Privet
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Goof for hedging

Height
4-6m
Spread
4-6m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Lippia repens (Phyla nodiflora)
Common Name
Daisy Lawn
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Grass alternative

Height
15cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Liriope muscari variegata
Common Name
Turf Lilly
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Ideal for edging.

Height
30-45cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Lysimachia nummularia aurea
Common Name
Creeping Jenny
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Grass alternative.

Height
10cm
Spread
0.5-1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Mackaya bella
Common Name
Forest Bell Bush
Category
Shrub
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Cream white flowers.
Ideal for hedging.

Height
3-4m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Melaleuca bracteata
Common Name
Johannesburg Gold
Category
Tree, Shrub
Light
Sun

Creamy white flowes.
Good as a wind screen

Height
3-6m
Spread
2-4m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Mentha requienii
Common Name
Corsican Mint
Category
Groundcover
Light
Semi-shade

Good between paving

Height
2cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Nandina domestica
Common Name
Sacred Bamboo
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Red berries in winter; good for hedge or back of border.

Height
2-3m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic