Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Fern cyathea brownii
Common Name
Norfolk Tree Fern
Category
Tree, Shrub, Ferns
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Good for water features or under trees.

Height
5m
Spread
3m
Frost
Tender
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Fern dicksonia antarctica
Common Name
Soft Tree Fern
Category
Tree, Shrub, Ferns
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Single fibrous trunks; good for under trees or part of water feature.

Height
6m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Festuca glauca
Common Name
Blue Mountain Grass
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Grey blue foliage; greenish flowers; good for edging.

Height
20cm
Spread
25cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Festuca green
Common Name
Mountain grass
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Soft whispy yellow-bluish-green foliage. Good for lawn replacement.

Height
20cm
Spread
25cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ficus pumila
Common Name
Tickey Creeper or Creeping Fig
Category
Climber, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

A woody evergreen vine with small leaves that covers the ground and climbs up trees and walls.

Height
Climbs 3m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Freylinia tropica blue
Common Name
Blue Freylinia
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Feathery leaves and blue flowers. Good for hedging or screening.

Height
1.5m
Spread
75cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Freylinia tropica white
Common Name
White Freylinia
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Feathery leaves with white flowers. Good for hedging or screening.

Height
1.5m
Spread
75cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Gardenia augusta
Common Name
Common Gardenia
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Variety of flower colours; good for pots.

Height
2m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Tender
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Gaura lindheimeri Pink
Common Name
Pink Gaura
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun

Bright pink flowers; good for borders.

Height
1m
Spread
80cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Gaura lindheimeri White
Common Name
White Gaura
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun

White flowers; flowers all summer; good for borders.

Height
1m
Spread
80cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Gazania mixed
Common Name
African Daisy
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun

Variety of colours; good for mass planting.

Height
30cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Gelsemium sempervirens
Common Name
Caroline Jasmine
Category
Climber
Light
Sun

Vigorous climber with attractive dense yellow flowers. Good for pergola or screening.

Height
6m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Gladiolus
Common Name
Natal Lily
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Orange flowers; good for flower arrangements.

Height
90cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Hebe franciscana variegata
Common Name
Veronica Hebe
Category
Perennial, Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Blue-purple flowers. Used in borders.

Height
40cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Helichrysum petiolare
Common Name
Silver Bush
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun

Tiny cream flowers; good for pots or hanging baskets.

Height
50cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Hemerocallis
Common Name
Day Lily
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

A large variety of colours; good for mass planting.

Height
60cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Heteropyxis nataliensis
Common Name
Lavender Tree
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Shiny leaves with yellowish green fragrant flowers. Good for small gardens.

Height
4-10m
Spread
5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Hibiscus mixed
Common Name
Hibiscus
Category
Tree, Shrub
Light
Sun

Variety of flower colours; good for containers.

Height
2-5m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Hydrangea macrophylla xmas rose
Common Name
Hydrangea Christmas Rose
Category
Shrub
Light
Semi-shade

Large pink flowers in November/December; good for pots.

Height
1-3m
Spread
1-1.5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Hydrangea White
Common Name
Hydrangea White
Category
Shrub
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Large white flowers; good for pots.

Height
1-3m
Spread
1-1.5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic