Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Diascia mixed
Common Name
Twinspurs
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

A variety of colours; good in pots.

Height
40cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Dichondra argentea
Common Name
Wonder lawn Silver Falls
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Grass alternative

Height
15cm
Spread
1.8m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Dichondra repens
Common Name
Wonder Lawn Green
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Semi-shade

Grass alternative.

Height
15cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Dietes bicolor
Common Name
"Yellow Wild Iris"
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Yellow flowers in summer.
Atracts birds and butterflies

Height
1m
Spread
1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Dietes grandiflora
Common Name
Wild iris
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

White flowers; attracts butterflies.

Height
1m
Spread
1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Duranta “Gold”
Common Name
Duranta Gold
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Stunning lime green leaves; blue flowers; good for hedging or balls (standards).

Height
2m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Tender
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Dymondia margaretae
Common Name
Silver Carpet
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun

Daisy like yellow flowers; good between paving stones.

Height
10cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Echevaria “Black Prince”
Common Name
Black Echevaria
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun

Striking dark maroon/black leaves with red flowers; good for rockery.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Echevaria agavoides
Common Name
Molded Wax Agave
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Pink, orange and red flowers; good for rockery.

Height
15cm
Spread
20cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Echevaria derenbergii
Common Name
Painted Lady
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Yellow flowers with red tips; good for rockery.

Height
10cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Echevaria elegans
Common Name
Echevaria elegance
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Pink flowers with yellow tips; good for rockery.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Echevaria pink
Common Name
Echevaria pink
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Pinkish green leaves and coral pink flowers. Good for rockery.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Echevaria secunda
Common Name
Blue Echevaria
Category
Groundcover, Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Red and yellow flowers; good for rockery.

Height
15cm
Spread
20cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Eragrostis curvula
Common Name
Weeping Love Grass
Category
Grass
Light
Sun

Creamy flowers.

Height
1m
Spread
1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Escallonia “pink princess”
Common Name
Escallonia Pink Princess
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Tidy shrub with dark glossy leaves; lovely pink flowers when not shaped. Good for hedging.

Height
1.5m
Spread
80cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Escallonia gold
Common Name
Escallonia gold
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun

Pink flowers; makes a tidy hedge.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Eugenia paniculatum/ syzygium
Common Name
Brush Cherry
Category
Tree, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Glossy green leaves. White flowers in spring and red berries in autumn. Good for back of borders or for hedging.

Height
5m
Spread
3m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Euphorbia graminea glitz
Common Name
Euphorbia Glitz
Category
Groundcover, Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Tiny white flowers; good for hanging baskets.

Height
35cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Euphorbia milli
Common Name
Christ Thorn
Category
Shrub, Succulent
Light
Sun

Thorns and stunning red/pink flowers. Good for containers or rockery.

Height
90cm-1.8m
Spread
30-90cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Euphorbia tirucalli
Common Name
Sticks of Fire
Category
Shrub, Succulent
Light
Sun

Attractive yellow and orange finger-like stems. Good for rockery or pavements or pots.

Height
3m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous