Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Buxus dwarf
Common Name
Box Hedge dwarf
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

A favourite for edging in formal gardens; white flowers with yellow centre.

Height
50cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Buxus faulkner
Common Name
Box Hedge
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Small oval leaves; good for hedging.

Height
1m
Spread
90cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Caesalpinea ferrea
Common Name
Leopard Tree
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Attractive mottled bark; green variegated leaves. Good for small gardens.

Height
12m
Spread
8m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Callistemon endeavour
Common Name
Bottle Brush
Category
Tree, Shrub
Light
Sun

Bottle brush shaped red flowers; attracts bees.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.0m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Camellia japonica
Common Name
Camellia
Category
Tree, Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Popular shrub with large flowers in shades of pink and white.

Height
4m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Carex evergold
Common Name
Sedge evergold
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Creamy yellow with green edges; good for borders.

Height
30cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Carex frosted curls
Common Name
Sedge Frosted Curls
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Pale silvery green leaves. Good for edging.

Height
30-60cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Carex phoenix
Common Name
Sedge
Category
Grass
Light
Shade

Good for borders.

Height
60cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Carex red rooster
Common Name
Red Rooster Sedge
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for borders.

Height
60cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Carissa macrocarpa “green carpet”
Common Name
Dwarf Num-Num; Green Carpet
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Shiny leaves and star white flowers.

Height
30cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Tender
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Carpobrotus edulis
Common Name
Sour Fig
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun

Variety of flower colours; spreads rapidly; good for rockery.

Height
n/a
Spread
n/a
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Celtis africana
Common Name
White Stinkwood
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Attractive bark and two toned green leaves; excellent shade tree.

Height
10-12m
Spread
9m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Chlorophytum comonsum picturatum
Common Name
Hen and Chicken
Category
Grass, Groundcover
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

White/cream or lilac/purple flowers; good for hanging baskets.

Height
15cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Tender
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Chondropetulum tectorum
Common Name
Cape Thatching Reed
Category
Grass
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Brown flowers; wetland plant.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Citrus Lemon
Common Name
Lemon tree
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Bears lemon fruit for 2 to 4 months; white flowers.

Height
5m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Clivia miniata citrina
Common Name
Orange Clivia
Category
Perennial
Light
Semi-shade, Shade

Good for mass planting under trees and shrubs.

Height
50cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Combretum erythrophyllum
Common Name
River Bushwillow
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Fast growing drought resistant tree; provides good shade; good for pavements.

Height
12m
Spread
13m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Combretum microphyllum
Common Name
Flame Creeper
Category
Climber
Light
Sun

Fast growing climber with multiple branches and red brush-like flowers.

Height
5m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Conifer compacta nana aurea
Common Name
Chinese arborvitae
Category
Conifer, Tree, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Pyramid shaped with yellow green foliage.

Height
n/a
Spread
n/a
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Conifer leylandi cyprus
Common Name
Leylandi Cyprus
Category
Conifer, Tree, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Good for screening.

Height
10-20m
Spread
5-10m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic