Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Aloe striata
Common Name
Coral Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun

Red flowers; good in rockery.

Height
45cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe thraskii
Common Name
Dune Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Tubular green tipped orange-yellow flowers; good for rockery.

Height
2-4m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Anthericum saundersiae
Common Name
Weeping Anthericum
Category
Grass
Light
Semi-shade

White flowers; good for borders.

Height
30cm
Spread
35cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aptenia cordifolia
Common Name
Baby sun rose
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Magenta purple flowers; good for hanging baskets.

Height
25cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aristeda junciformis
Common Name
Gongoni grass
Category
Grass
Light
Sun
Height
50cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Artemisia california
Common Name
Sagebrush
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun

Yellow or red flowers; used as windbreak.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.2m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Asparagus meyersii
Common Name
Cat's Tail Fern
Category
Perennial
Light
Semi-shade

White flowers; good for pots; attracts birds and butterflies.

Height
50cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Asparagus sprengeri
Common Name
Asparagus fern
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

White flowers; attracts birds and butterflies.

Height
1m
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Asystasia gangetica white
Common Name
Creeping Foxglove
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

White flowers; good for hanging baskets.

Height
20-30cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Azalea mixed
Common Name
Azalea
Category
Shrub
Light
Semi-shade

Variety of flower colours; plant under trees or in pots.

Height
3m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Bamboo phyllostachys humilis
Common Name
Bamboo plant
Category
Grass, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Good for hedging and screening.

Height
6m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Barleria obtusa
Common Name
Bush Violet
Category
Groundcover, Shrub
Light
Sun

Pink and blue flowers; attracts butterflies.

Height
75cm
Spread
1m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Betula alba
Common Name
Silver Birch
Category
Tree
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Attractive white bark; good in groups in small garden areas.

Height
4m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Bolusanthus speciosus
Common Name
Tree Wisteria
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Blue mauve/lilac flowers; medicinal.

Height
5-7m
Spread
5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Bougainvillea
Common Name
Bougainvillea Mixed
Category
Climber, Shrub
Light
Sun

Bougainvillea

Height
4-7m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Brachycome blue/magenta
Common Name
Swan River Daisy
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun

Magenta and violet flowers; good for edging

Height
15cm
Spread
35cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Brunfelsia pauciflora “exima”
Common Name
Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Fragrant flowers in blue, white, and mauve. Good for hedging or stand alone.

Height
Spread
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Buddleya saligna
Common Name
False Olive
Category
Tree, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

White creamy flowers; good for hedging.

Height
4-10m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Bulbine fruitescens yellow
Common Name
Bulbine Yellow
Category
Groundcover, Perennial, Succulent
Light
Sun

Spread rapidly; medicinal.

Height
n/a
Spread
n/a
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Bulbine frutescens orange
Common Name
Bulbine orange
Category
Groundcover, Perennial, Succulent
Light
Sun

Spreads quickly; orange flowers on stalks; medicinal.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous