Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Salvia gregii pink
Common Name
Autumn sage
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun

Bright pink flowers throughout summer; good for containers.

Height
50cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Salvia gregii white
Common Name
Autumn sage
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun

White flowers throughout summer; good in containers.

Height
50cm
Spread
50cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Sedum reflexum
Common Name
Blue Stone crop
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun

Yellow flowers; good for rockery.

Height
15cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Sedum sarmentosum
Common Name
Gold Moss
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun

Bright yellow greenish flowers; good for rockery.

Height
20cm
Spread
15cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Senecio ficoides
Common Name
Blue Chalk Sticks
Category
Perennial, Succulent
Light
Sun

Cream flowers; good for rockery.

Height
30cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Senecio mandraliscae
Common Name
Blue Chalk Sticks
Category
Perennial, Succulent
Light
Sun

White flowers; good for rockery.

Height
30-60 cm
Spread
60-90cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Senecio tamoides
Common Name
Canary Creeper
Category
Climber, Succulent
Light
Semi-shade

Vigorous climber; bright yellow flowers; good for pergola.

Height
4m
Spread
2m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Solanum rantonneti
Common Name
Potatoe Bush
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Attractive purple flowers; good for standards (lollipops).

Height
2m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Spiraea bumalda crispa
Common Name
Pink Princess
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Bright pink flowers; good for hedging.

Height
60cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Spiraea Cape Mayflower
Common Name
Cape Mayflower
Category
Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Covered in white flowers in early spring; good for hedging or back of border.

Height
2m
Spread
2m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Strelitzia nicolai
Common Name
Wild Banana
Category
Perennial, Shrub, Ferns
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for shade or indoors. Attracts birds.

Height
6m
Spread
3m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Strelitzia reginae
Common Name
Crane Flower
Category
Perennial, Shrub
Light
Sun

Striking orange and blue flowers; attracts birds.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Sutera cordata
Common Name
Bacopa
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun

White, blue, and pink flowers.

Height
20cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Tender
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Tecomaria capensis orange
Common Name
Cape Honeysuckle
Category
Climber, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Abundant orange flowers. Good for hedging.

Height
2m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Tecomaria capensis yellow
Common Name
Cape Honeysuckle
Category
Climber, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun

Abundant yellow flowers; good for hedging.

Height
2m
Spread
2m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Common Name
Star Jasmine
Category
Climber, Shrub, Hedging Plants
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Star white fragrant flowers. Used in borders and containers or on a trellis for a screen.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1.2m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Tradescantia purple
Common Name
Purple Queen
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Fleshy purple-coloured leaves.

Height
45cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Tradescantia virginiana blue
Common Name
Widow's tears
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Attractive purple-blue flowers.

Height
60cm
Spread
60cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Tulbaghia violacea
Common Name
Wild Garlic
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun

Pink-lavender flowers; grey-green leaves; good as contrast plant in borders; medicinal.

Height
50cm
Spread
25cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Tulbaghia violacea variegata
Common Name
Society Garlic
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Lavender flowers; good for edging.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous