Plant Selector

Plant Selector

Use our plant selector feature to narrow down your choice of plants from all the stock that we carry. For example, if you want to see all of the shrubs that we carry, change the category to "Shrubs" and ensure all the other criteria are set at "All". If you just want to see shrubs which are water-wise, change the category to "Shrubs" and the Water section to "Low". The plants which meet your criteria will appear below.

Plugs For The Industry

Windy Willows sells a wide range of plugs and 1L plants. Click below for an up-to-date list of available plugs or ask to be put on the monthly mailing list.

Botanical Name
Abelia “Francis Mason”
Common Name
Abelia "Francis Mason"
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun

Bell shaped white to pink flowers; good for hedging.

Height
2m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Abelia grandiflora
Common Name
Glossy Abelia
Category
Shrub
Light
Sun

White to pink flowers; good for hedging.

Height
2m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Acacia karoo
Common Name
Sweet Thorn
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

White flowers with red berries; thorns. Good shade tree.

Height
12m
Spread
6m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Acacia xanthophloea
Common Name
Paperbark Thorn
Category
Tree
Light
Sun

Attractive green bark; thorns; with to pink flowers. Good for pavements.

Height
14m
Spread
7m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Acanthus mollis
Common Name
Wild Rhubarb
Category
Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Tall white mauve flower stems.

Height
1.5m
Spread
1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Acer palmatum
Common Name
Japanese Maple
Category
Tree
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Red to yellow palmate leaves; good for small gardens.

Height
5m
Spread
3m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Deciduous
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Acorus gold edge
Common Name
Acorus gold edge
Category
Grass
Light
Semi-shade

Light to golden yellow foliage; wetlands.

Height
30 cm
Spread
30 cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
High
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Agapanthus africanus nana blue
Common Name
Dwarf Blue Agapanthus
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade, Shade

Blue flowers; favourite for flowerbeds and pavements; medicinal.

Height
25cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Agapanthus africanus nana white
Common Name
Dwarf White Agapanthus
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade, Shade

White flowers; favourite for flower beds and pavements; medicinal.

Height
25cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Agapanthus orientalis blue
Common Name
Blue Agapanthus / Lily
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade, Shade

Tall blue flowers; medicinal.

Height
50cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Agapanthus orientalis White
Common Name
"Agapanthus White"
Category
Groundcover, Perennial
Light
Sun, Semi-shade, Shade

Tall white flowers in early summer.
Ideal for mass planting and rockery

Height
50cm -1m
Spread
30-50cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Agave filifera
Common Name
Tread Agave
Category
Succulent
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Tall yellowish-green to dark purple; good for containers.

Height
60cm
Spread
90cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ajuga Burgundy Glow
Common Name
Bugleweed
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Rosy pink leaves; spreads quickly; blue flowers in spring.

Height
10cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans
Common Name
Bugleweed
Category
Groundcover
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Spreads rapidly; deep blue flowers; red foliage in winter.

Height
10cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Medium
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Exotic
Botanical Name
Aloe arborescens
Common Name
Krantz Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun

Red, yellow, and orange flowers. Attracts birds.

Height
2-3m
Spread
3m
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe aristata
Common Name
Guinea Fowl Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun, Semi-shade

Good for rockery; orange tubular flowers.

Height
30cm
Spread
30cm
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe barberiae
Common Name
Tree Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun

Tubular coral flowers.

Height
15-18m
Spread
8m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe cooperii
Common Name
Cooper's Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun
Height
60cm
Spread
40cm
Frost
Semi Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe ferox
Common Name
Bitter Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun

Red, yellow, and orange flowers; attracts birds.

Height
2-3m
Spread
1.5m
Frost
Tender
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous
Botanical Name
Aloe marlothii
Common Name
Mountain Aloe
Category
Aloe
Light
Sun

Red orange flowers; attracts birds.

Height
2m
Spread
1m
Frost
Hardy
Water
Low
Leaves
Evergreen
Origin
Indigenous